FANDOM


Tumblr Survivor: Bora Bora
Bora Bora Logo
Logo created by Wes
Season 38
Filming Location Bora Bora
Season Run April 15, 2016 - June 26, 2016
Host Dustin Putman
Jonathan
Survivors 25
Winner Jenn From
Runner(s)-up Ian
Nicole G
Tribes Anau
Faanui
Toopuati
Vaitape
Ohana
Returnees Allison Thompson (S55)
Andrei Vamanu (S62)
Chips M. (S46)
Eddie Bracco (S41, S46, S57, S64)
Eva Salgado (S62)
Ian (S54)
Jenn From (S50,S57)
Jordan Means (S61, S62)
Junior Herrera (S60)
Kaci Greer (S41)
Kenneth (S44)
Lexi Taylor (S53,S57)
Nicole G (S47,S51, S66)
Renee (S54, S62)
Tata (S42)
Victor Montano (S62)
Opening Sequence
Series Chronology
Previous Season 'Rebels & Rogues'
Next Season 'Aeolian Islands'


Tumblr Survivor: Bora Bora, is the thirty-eighth season of the online version of the Reality TV show, Survivor.

Production

The blog for this season is Bora Bora and the tag for this season is #ForgetYouGoHomeGoodbye

Applications for this game were opened on March 27th, 2016.

Twists/Changes

  • Expanded Cast: The game started off with 25 castaways, 17 newbies and 8 Returnees to spice it up
  • Day 2 Tribe Pick: On day 2 four tribe captains were selected and they picked their entire tribe. One person was not picked and was sent to The Lagoon
  • The Lagoon: When castaways are voted out of the game they are sent to The Lagoon. The Lagoon gave out idol clues to the cast every episode which was their only contact with the main game. The Lagoon was treated a merged version of survivor. They would also play the same immunity challenges as the main game, but on a individual basis. A Lagoon would take place every round where someone was permanently voted out of the game. On Day 39 Kenneth, Renee & Kaci were crowned the survivors of The Lagoon and returned to the main game.


Castaways

Contestant Tribe Status Finish The Lagoon Votes
Against
Original Tribe Switched Tribe Switched Tribe Merged Tribe
Natalie u s38
Natalie U.
19, United States American Flag
Toopuati 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
1st Eliminated
Day 13
8
Jaylen s38
Jaylen Grigsby
17, United States American Flag
Anau 5th Voted Out
Day 13
2nd Eliminated
Day 16
10
Taj s38
Taj Lyons
15, Australia Australia
Vaitape 6th Voted Out
Day 13
3rd Eliminated
Day 16
10
Sydney s38
Sydney Rhi
16, United States American Flag
Bhutan
Faanui 1st Voted Out
Day 5
4th Eliminated
Day 19
8
Jessica m s38
Jessica McKenzie
21, United Kingdom United Kingdom
Vaitape Lagoon 7th Voted Out
Day 16
5th Eliminated Day 23 11
Eva s38
Eva Salgado
23, United States American Flag
Faanui Lagoon 4th Voted Out
Day 8
6th Eliminated Day 24 5
Heather s38
Heather Leigh Cameron
28, Canada Canadian Flag
Anau Faanui 10th Voted Out
Day 24
7th Eliminated Day 27 9
Matthias s38
Matthias Zammit
17, Malta Malta flag
Faanui Anau 11th Voted Out
Day 27
8th Eliminated Day 30 11
Chris s38
Chips M.
24, United States American Flag
Easter Island
Faanui Lagoon 8th Voted Out
Day 16
9th Eliminated
Day 30
5
Allison s38
Allison Thompson
20, United States American Flag
Port Royal
Vaitape Lagoon Lagoon 3rd Voted Out
Day 8
10th Eliminated Day 34 8
Andrei s38
Andrei Vamanu
24, Belgium Belgium flag
Kiwayu
Vaitape Faanui Anau 13th Voted Out
Day 34
11th Eliminated
Day 37
7
Tata s38
Tata
18, Indonesia 2000px-Flag of Indonesia.svg
Toopuati Faanui Anau 14th Voted Out
Day 37
12th Eliminated
Day 39
10
Victor s38
Victor Montano
17, United States American Flag
Faanui Toopuati Anau Ohana 15th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 43
6
Kaci s38
Kaci Greer
20, United States American Flag
Vaitape Anau Lagoon 12th Voted Out
Day 30
3rd Returnee
Day 39
11
16th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 46
Ryan s38
Ryan Woodsley
20, United States American Flag
Vaitape Anau Toopuati 17th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 48
10
Lexi s38
Lexi Taylor
19, United States American Flag
Palawan
Toopuati Toopuati Toopuati 18th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 51
12
Genki s38
Genki Hall
18, United States American Flag
Somalia
Anau Anau Anau 19th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 54
11
Jordan s38
Jordan Means
16, United States American Flag
Anau Toopuati Toopuati 20th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 58
6
Junior s38
Junior Herrera
21, Mexico 500px-Flag of Mexico (1916-1934).svg
Olympics
Toopuati Anau Toopuati 21st Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 61
9
Eddie s38
Eddie Bracco
18, United States American Flag
Anau Toopuati Anau 22nd Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 65
6
Kenneth s38
Kenneth
21, United States American Flag
- Lagoon Lagoon Eliminated
Day 2
1st Returnee
Day 39
6
23rd Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 66
Renee s38
Renee
21, United States American Flag
Toopuati Lagoon Lagoon 9th Voted Out
Day 19
2nd Returnee
Day 39
15
24th Voted Out
10th Jury Member
Day 68
Nicole s38
Nicole G
19, United States American Flag
Faanui Faanui Toopuati Second
Runner-Up
4
Ian s38
Ian
16, Philippines PhillipinesFlag
Anau Toopuati Anau Runner-up 5
Jenn s38 Jenn From
20, Canada Canadian Flag
Egypt & Malaysia
Toopuati Faanui Toopuati Sole Survivor 0

Episode Guide

Episode The Lagoon Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Inhabitants Immunity Eliminated Vote Finish Reward Immunity
1 I'm gonna be blindsided aren't I Kenneth Junior Vaitape Sydney 4-2 1st Voted Out
Day 5
Andrei
Victor Anau Natalie 4-2 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
Jaylen
2 I genuinely don't like those people Kenneth, Sydney,
Natalie
None Toopuati Allison 3-2-1 3rd Voted Out
Day 8
Anau Eva 4-1 4th Voted Out
Day 8
3 Thou shalt not workship any idol Kenneth, Sydney, Natalie, Allison, Eva Kenneth Natalie 4-1 1st Eliminated
Day 13
None Toopuati Jaylen 5-1 5th Voted Out
Day 13
Faanui Taj 3-2 6th Voted Out
Day 13
4 I voted out someone and.. i feel bad for it? Kenneth, Sydney, Allison, Eva, Jaylen, Taj Allison Jaylen 5-1 2nd Eliminated
Day 16
None Toopuati Jessica 3-1 7th Voted Out
Day 16
Taj 4-1 3rd Eliminated
Day 16
Anau Chips 2-1-1 8th Voted Out
Day 16
5 My only friend is this creepy tiki mask on the logo Kenneth, Sydney, Allison, Eva, Jessica, Chips Chips Sydney 4-2 4th Eliminated
Day 19
None Vaitape Renee 3-1-1 9th Voted Out
Day 19
Faanui
Anau
6 Im The Cockroach Kenneth, Allison, Eva, Jessica, Chips, Renee Renee Jessica 5-1 5th Eliminated
Day 23
None Anau Heather 4-1 10th Voted Out
Day 24
Eva 4-1 6th Eliminated
Day 24
Toopuati
7 You decided to lie and break a friendship Kenneth, Allison, Chris, Renee, Heather Renee Heather 4-1 7th Eliminated
Day 27
None Toopuati Matthias 4-1 11th Voted Out
Day 27
Faanui
8 Random.org told me to Kenneth, Allison, Chips , Renee, Matthias Renee Matthias 3-1-1 8th Eliminated
Day 30
None Toopuati Kaci 2-0 12th Voted Out
Day 30
Chips 2-2;
1-1;
Tiebreaker
9th Eliminated
Day 30
Faanui
9 I don’t want to abuse the system Kenneth, Allison, Renee, Kaci Renee Allison 3-1 10th Eliminated
Day 34
None Toopuati Andrei 3-2-1 13th Voted Out
Day 34
10 Wood instead of water Kenneth, Renee, Kaci, Andrei Kenneth Andrei 2-2;
1-1;
Tiebreaker
11th Eliminated
Day 37
None Toopuati  Tata 4-1 14th Voted Out
Day 37
11 Held hostage to be a meninist Kenneth, Renee, Kaci, Tata Kenneth Tata 4-1 12th Eliminated
Day 39
None Kenneth Victor 6-3-1-0 15th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 43
Kenneth 1st Returnee
Day 39
Renee 2nd Returnee
Day 39
Kaci 3rd Returnee
Day 39
12 A Big Storm Comin Eddie Ryan Kaci 8-4 16th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 46
13 When you're on the bottom you've gone nothing to lose None Ian Ryan 7-4 17th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 48
14 Water those seeds and let them grow into a blindside. None Genki Lexi 8-1-1 18th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 51
15 No one should trust me with their Life Survivor Auction Jenn Genki 7-1-1-1 19th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 54
16 If anyone can win this game, I know she can Eddie Renee Jordan 4-3-1 20th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 58
17 Im about to win this game Jenn Junior 4-2-1 21st Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 61
18 There are no second chances with me Kenneth Eddie 2-2-2
2-1
22nd Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 65
19 Life is a whirlwind, take this in stride and keep growing Ian Kenneth 3-0 23rd Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 66
Jenn Renee 3-1 24th Voted Out
10th Jury Member
Day 68
Nicole 6-4-0 Second Runner-up
Ian Runner-up
Jenn Sole Survivor


Voting History

Bora Bora Voting History
Tribes Original Tribes Switched Tribes Switched Tribes II Merged Tribe
Episodes 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Voted Off
Kenneth s38
Kenneth
Sydney s38
Sydney
Natalie u s38
Natalie
Allison s38
Allison
Eva s38
Eva
Jaylen s38
Jaylen
Taj s38
Taj
Jessica m s38
Jessica
Chris s38
Chips
Renee s38
Renee
Heather s38
Heather
Matthias s38
Matthias
Kaci s38
Kaci
Andrei s38
Andrei
Tata s38
Tata
Victor s38
Victor
Kaci s38
Kaci
Ryan s38
Ryan
Lexi s38
Lexi
Genki s38
Genki
Jordan s38
Jordan
Junior s38
Junior
Eddie s38
Eddie
Kenneth s38
Kenneth
Renee s38
Renee
Nicole s38
Nicole
Ian s38
Ian
Jenn s38
Jenn
Vote No Vote 4-2 4-2 3-2-1 4-1 5-1 3-2 3-1 2-1-1 3-1-1 4-1 4-1 2-0 3-2-1 4-1 6-3-1-0 8-4 7-4 8-1-1 7-1-1-1 4-3-1 4-2-1 2-2-2 2-1 3-0 3-1 6-4-0
Jenn Natalie Renee Heather Victor Kaci Ryan Lexi Genki Jordan Renee Eddie Eddie Kenneth Renee Jury Vote
Ian Jaylen Andrei Tata Victor Kaci Ryan Lexi Genki Jordan Junior Renee Kenneth Renee
Nicole Sydney Eva Chips Heather Victor Kaci Ryan Lexi Genki Eddie Junior Eddie Renee Kenneth Renee
Renee Natalie Tata The Lagoon Genki Kaci Junior Self Vote Genki Ian Nicole Junior Ian Jenn Ian Ian
Kenneth Eliminated The Lagoon Victor Lexi Junior Lexi Genki Nicole Ian Ian Eddie Jenn Jenn
Eddie Jaylen Andrei Tata Victor Kaci Ryan Lexi Genki Jordan Junior Renee Ian
Junior Natalie Renee Matthias Kaci Lexi Kaci Ryan Lexi Jordan Jordan Renee Jenn
Jordan Jaylen Lexi Lexi Junior Lexi Genki Nicole Jenn
Genki Jaylen Matthias Kaci Andrei Tata Victor Kaci Ryan Lexi Renee Jenn
Lexi Natalie Junior Ryan Kaci Ryan Jordan Jenn
Ryan Taj Taj Jessica Matthias Genki Genki Lexi Junior Jenn
Kaci Allison Taj Jessica Matthias Genki The Lagoon Genki Lexi Ian
Victor Sydney Eva Matthias Tata Tata Lexi Ian
Tata Renee Renee Heather Ian Eddie The Lagoon
Andrei Allison Ryan Jessica Heather Ian The Lagoon
Allison Taj The Lagoon
Chips Sydney Eva Nicole The Lagoon
Matthias Sydney Eva Chips Genki The Lagoon
Heather Jaylen Tata The Lagoon
Eva Matthias Matthias The Lagoon
Jessica Self Vote Taj Andrei The Lagoon
Sydney Matthias The Lagoon
Taj Allison Ryan The Lagoon
Jaylen Heather The Lagoon
Natalie Renee The Lagoon

Lagoon Voting History

Bora Bora Lagoon Voting History
Episodes 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Survivors of The Lagoon
Voted Off
Natalie u s38
Natalie
Jaylen s38
Jaylen
Taj s38
Taj
Sydney s38
Sydney
Jessica m s38
Jessica
Eva s38
Eva
Heather s38
Heather
Matthias s38
Matthias
Chris s38
Chips
Allison s38
Allison
Andrei s38
Andrei
Tata s38
Tata
Kenneth s38
Kenneth
Renee s38
Renee
Kaci s38
Kaci
Vote 4-1 5-1 4-1 4-2 5-1 4-1 4-1 4-1 2-2 1-1 3-1 2-2 1-1 3-1
Kaci In-Game Arrived Allison Renee Renee Tata Survived
Renee In-Game Arrived Jessica Eva Heather Matthias Chips Chips Allison Andrei None Tata Survived
Kenneth Arrived Waiting Natalie Jaylen Taj Sydney Jessica Eva Heather Matthias Chips None Allison Andrei Andrei Tata Survived
Tata In-Game Arrived Kaci
Andrei In-Game Arrived Renee None
Allison In-Game Arrived Natalie Jaylen Taj Sydney Jessica Eva Heather Matthias Kenneth Kenneth Kenneth
Chips In-Game Arrived Sydney Jessica Eva Heather Matthias Kenneth None
Matthias In-Game Arrived Allison
Heather In-Game Arrived Kenneth
Eva In-Game Arrived Natalie Jaylen Taj Jessica Jessica Kenneth
Jessica In-Game Arrived Sydney Eva
Sydney Arrived Waiting Natalie Jaylen Taj Jessica
Taj In-Game Arrived Jaylen Eva
Jaylen In-Game Arrived Taj
Natalie Arrived Waiting Allison

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.