Tumblr Survivor: Great Lakes | |
---|---|
Logo created by Isaiah G | |
Season | 52 |
Filming Location | Great Lakes, USA |
Season Run | February 17, 2017 - April 11th, 2017 |
Host | Austin Trevino Isaiah G Sarah Lynn (Intern) |
Survivors | 21 |
Winner | Chris Stoner |
Runner(s)-up | Matt E Christian |
Teams | Meskwaki Odawa Wyandot Zepgua |
Returnees | Aidan O'Malley (S62) Andry M. (S58, S65, S93, S108, S109) Ashton Westenburg (S60, S71) Augusto Lopez (S71, S75, S79, S95) Bodhi (S56, S62, S75, S87, S95, S98, S100, S104) Carson Chapman (S104) Chris Stoner (S61, S66, S75, S89, S92) Christian (S72) Crow Jones (S56, S60, S70, S106) Dana (S53, S75) Dan Disbrow (S67, S79, S82, S90, S95) Eric (S64, S96) Kage Rector (S60, S65, S69, S72, S76, S93) Kyle Sor (S69) Luke B (S54, S56) Matt D (S62) Matt E (S56) Roxy Woods (S79, S100, S104) |
Opening Sequence | |
Series Chronology | |
Previous Season | India |
Next Season | Solomon Islands |
Tumblr Survivor: Great Lakes is the fifty-second season of the online version of the reality TV show Survivor.
This season featured a single tribe of returnees against two tribes of 'newbies'. Great Lakes featured many twists; which included the return of Redemption Island - a twist not seen in over 20 seasons, the first Super Idol, and multiple tribe shake-ups.
Following the early demise of the Odawa tribe, the pre-merge of Great Lakes was perceived as rather unpredictable following 2 idol plays, as well as multiple double tribal councils. The early merge featured multiple idol plays which produced two Tumblr Survivor Firsts - The first person idol'd out twice in one season, and the first person to be super-idol'd out.
As the merge progressed the game began to see unanimous votes, which led to a Final 3 that was distinguished as a 'pre-made'. Ultimately Chris Stoner won the game over Matt E and Christian following an initial 4-4-1 vote, then gaining the vote of Christian in a re-vote.
Production[]
The blog for this season is SurvivorGreatLakes and the tag for this season is #PowerWithinNumbers.
Applications were opened for Newbies and Returnees on February 1st, 2017 and close February 13th, 2017.
Sarah Lynn was added as a late intern on Day 34, shortly after tribal council.
Twists/Changes[]
- Returning Players-This season 7 vets will take on 14 newbies.
- Lake Redemption-Similar to Redemption Island, Lake Redemption holds 2 castaways that were previously voted off. These players will duke it out round by round to remain in the game. If a player survives Lake Redemption, then they will return to the game.
- The Shoreline-An interactive One World twist where castaways from all three tribes can search the surrounding area for goodies!
- Amulet of Abduction-It allowed whoever won it to either switch tribes or take someone from the other tribe. On week 4, someone decided to move Adam from Meskwaki to Wyandot.
- Super Idol-Can be used after the votes are read to negate any/all votes cast against you. The person with the next highest vote count will be eliminated.
- Double Vote-Can be used to allow a castaway to vote twice.
- Vote Reveal-Can reveal/remove a vote of the castaway of choice before the votes are read.
Castaways[]
Contestant | Tribe Status | Finish | Lake Redemption |
Votes Against | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Original | Swapped | Abducted | Swapped II | Merge | |||||
Ashton Westenburg 15, United States |
Odawa | 1st Voted Out Day 5 |
1st Eliminated Day 6 |
6 | |||||
Matt D 20, United States |
Odawa | Lake Redemption |
3rd Voted Out Day 7 |
2nd Eliminated Day 9 |
6 | ||||
Kage Rector 15, Canada |
Odawa | Meskwaki | Lake Redemption |
4th Voted Out Day 10 |
3rd Eliminated Day 11 |
5 | |||
Aidan O'Malley 16, United Kingdom |
Odawa | Meskwaki | Meskwaki | 5th Voted Out Day 12 |
4th Eliminated Day 13 |
5 | |||
Augusto Lopez 16, United States Bhutan |
Wyandot | Wyandot | Wyandot | Lake Redemption |
6th Voted Out Day 14 |
5th Eliminated Day 15 |
5 | ||
Dan Disbrow 22, United States |
Meskwaki | Wyandot | Wyandot | Wyandot | 8th Voted Out Day 17 |
6th Eliminated Day 18 |
4 | ||
Scott Yongchai 19, United States |
Odawa | Wyandot | Wyandot | Meskwaki | 10th Voted Out Day 19 |
7th Eliminated Day 20 |
4 | ||
Dana 21, United States Kiribati |
Wyandot | Meskwaki | Meskwaki | Odawa | Zepgua | 11th Voted Out Day 22 |
8th Eliminated Day 23 |
8 | |
Julia Woods 19, Australia Arabia |
Wyandot | Wyandot | Wyandot | Wyandot | Lake Redemption |
9th Voted Out Day 19 |
9th Eliminated 1st Jury Member Day 26 |
2 | |
Eric 16, United States |
Meskwaki | Meskwaki | Meskwaki | Meskwaki | Zepgua | 12th Voted Out Day 25 |
10th Eliminated 2nd Jury Member Day 27 |
13 | |
Adam Pemberton 20, United States |
Meskwaki | Meskwaki | Wyandot | Meskwaki | 13th Voted Out Day 27 |
11th Eliminated 3rd Jury Member Day 29 |
14 | ||
Emmon Amid 15, United States Uncharted Islands |
Wyandot | Wyandot | Wyandot | Meskwaki | 15th Voted Out Day 31 |
12th Eliminated 4th Jury Member Day 32 |
3 | ||
Andry M. 19, Canada Mali, Easter Island, & Bangladesh |
Wyandot | Lake Redemption |
Lake Redemption |
Odawa | 2nd Voted Out Day 5 |
1st Returnee Day 13 |
16 | ||
14th Voted Out Day 28 |
13th Eliminated 5th Jury Member Day 35 | ||||||||
Carson Chapman 18, United States Uncharted Islands |
Wyandot | Meskwaki | Meskwaki | Odawa | 17th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 36 |
4 | |||
Luke B 18, United Kingdom |
Meskwaki | Meskwaki | Meskwaki | Wyandot | 16th Voted Out Day 34 |
3rd Returnee Day 35 |
24 | ||
18th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 38 |
|||||||||
Crow Jones 17, United States |
Meskwaki | Wyandot | Wyandot | Odawa | 19th Voted Out 8th Jury Member Day 40 |
6 | |||
Bodhi 16, United States |
Odawa | Meskwaki | Meskwaki | Wyandot | 20th Voted Out 9th Jury Member Day 43 |
11 | |||
Kyle Sor 17, United States |
Meskwaki | Wyandot | Wyandot | Odawa | 21th Voted Out Day 49 |
11 | |||
Christian 19, United States |
Odawa | Meskwaki | Meskwaki | Lake Redemption |
7th Voted Out Day 14 |
2nd Returnee Day 20 |
7 | ||
2nd Runner-Up 10th Jury Member Day 53 |
|||||||||
Matt E 27, United States |
Meskwaki | Wyandot | Wyandot | Meskwaki | Runner-Up | 1 | |||
Chris Stoner 20, United States Bhutan |
Wyandot | Wyandot | Wyandot | Wyandot | Sole Survivor | 13 |
Returning Players[]
Returning Players | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2nd | 3rd | 11th | 12th | 15th | 16th | |
Dana |
Chris |
Andry |
Carson |
Julia |
Emmon |
Augusto |
Episode Guide[]
Episode | Lake Redemption | Challenges | Eliminated | Vote | Finish | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Inhabitant | Challenger | Eliminated | Finish | Reward | Immunity | |||||
1 | Great Lakes Episode 1 |
Matt D | Meskwaki | Ashton | 6-1 | 1st Voted Out Day 5 | ||||
Dan | ||||||||||
Andry | Andry | 1-0 | 2nd Voted Out Day 5 | |||||||
2 | Great Lakes Episode 2 |
Ashton | Ashton | 1st Eliminated Day 6 |
Wyandot | Matt D | 5-1 | 3rd Voted Out Day 7 | ||
Andry | Meskwaki | |||||||||
3 | Great Lakes Episode 3 |
Andry | Matt D | Matt D | 2nd Eliminated Day 9 |
Wyandot | Container | 4-0 | 4th Voted Out Day 10 | |
4 | Great Lakes Episode 4 |
Andry | Container | Container | 3rd Eliminated Day 11 |
Wyandot | Aidan | 5-1 | 5th Voted Out Day 12 | |
5 | Great Lakes Episode 5 |
Andry | Aidan | Aidan | 4th Eliminated Day 13 |
Dan [Crow] |
Augusto | 5-3-1 | 6th Voted Out Day 14 | |
Andry | 1st Returnee Day 13 |
Dana | Christian | 4-2 | 7th Voted Out Day 14 | |||||
6 | Great Lakes Episode 6 |
Augusto | Augusto | 5th Eliminated Day 15 |
Meskwaki | Dan | 2-2; 2-0 |
8th Voted Out Day 17 | ||
Christian | Odawa | |||||||||
7 | Great Lakes Episode 7 |
Christian | Dan | Dan | 6th Eliminated Day 18 |
Odawa | Julia | 2-1-1 | 9th Voted Out Day 19 | |
Scott | 4-0 | 10th Voted Out Day 19 | ||||||||
8 | Great Lakes Episode 8 |
Christian | Julia | Scott | 7th Eliminated Day 20 |
Matt E | Dana | 8-5-1 | 11th Voted Out Day 22 | |
Scott | Christian | 2nd Returnee Day 20 | ||||||||
9 | Great Lakes Episode 9 |
Julia | Dana | Dana | 8th Eliminated Day 23 |
Matt E | Eric | 5-5-1-1; 7-3 |
12th Voted Out Day 25 | |
10 | Great Lakes Episode 10 |
Julia | Eric | Julia | 9th Eliminated 1st Jury Member Day 26 |
Survivor Auction |
Matt E | Adam | 6-3-1 | 13th Voted Out Day 27 |
11 | Great Lakes Episode 11 |
Eric | Adam | Eric | 10th Eliminated 2nd Jury Member Day 27 |
Matt E | Andry | 4-1-0 | 14th Voted Out Day 28 | |
12 | Great Lakes Episode 12 |
Adam | Andry | Adam | 11th Eliminated 3rd Jury Member Day 29 |
Crow, Emmon, Luke |
Matt E | Emmon | 3-1-0 | 15th Voted Out Day 31 |
13 | Great Lakes Episode 13 |
Andry | Emmon | Emmon | 12th Eliminated 4th Jury Member Day 32 |
Matt E | Luke | 5-3 | 16th Voted Out Day 34 | |
14 | Great Lakes Episode 14 |
Andry | Luke | Andry | 13th Eliminated 5th Jury Member Day 35 |
Matt E | Carson | 4-2-2 | 17th Voted Out 6th Jury Member Day 36 | |
Luke | 3rd Returnee Day 35 | |||||||||
15 | Great Lakes Episode 15 |
Matt E | Luke | 4-1-0 | 18th Voted Out 7th Jury Member Day 38 | |||||
16 | Great Lakes Episode 16 |
Chris Kyle |
Crow | 3-2-1 | 19th Voted Out 8th Jury Member Day 40 | |||||
Chris | Bodhi | 4-1 | 20th Voted Out 9th Jury Member Day 43 | |||||||
Christian | Kyle | 3-1 | 21st Voted Out Day 49 | |||||||
Christian | 4-4-1; 1-0 |
Second Runner-Up 10th Jury Member | ||||||||
Matt E | Runner-Up | |||||||||
Chris | Sole Survivor |
Voting History[]
Great Lakes Voting History | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tribes | Original Tribes | Swapped Tribes |
Abducted Tribes | Swapped Tribes II | Merged Tribe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Episode | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Voted Off | Ashton | Andry | Matt D | Kage | Aidan | Augusto | Christian | Tie | Dan | Julia | Scott | Dana | Tie | Eric | Adam | Andry | Emmon | Luke | Carson | Luke | Crow | Bodhi | Kyle | Christian | Matt E | Chris | |||||||||||
Vote | 6-1 | 1-0 | 5-1 | 4-0 | 5-1 | 5-3-1 | 4-2 | 2-2 | 2-0 | 2-1-1 | 4-0 | 8-5-1 | 5-5-1-1 | 7-3 | 6-3-1 | 4-1-0 | 3-1-0 | 5-3 | 4-2-2 | 4-1-0 | 3-2-1 | 4-1 | 3-1 | 5-4-1 | |||||||||||||
►►►► | Chris | — | Andry | — | — | — | Augusto | — | Dan | None | Julia | — | Dana | Andry | Eric | Exiled | Self-Vote | Emmon | Luke | Carson | Luke | Bodhi | Bodhi | Kyle | Jury Vote | ||||||||||||
►►►► | Matt E | — | — | — | — | — | Augusto | — | — | — | Exiled | Dana | Andry | Andry | Adam | Luke | Luke | Luke | Crow | Bodhi | Kyle | ||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Christian | Ashton | — | Matt D | Exiled | — | Bodhi | Dana | Bodhi | Andry | Adam | Emmon | Luke | Luke | Crow | Bodhi | Kyle | Chris | |||||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Kyle | — | — | — | — | — | Self-Vote | — | — | — | — | Dana | Andry | Andry | Adam | Andry | Emmon | Luke | Carson | Luke | Bodhi | Bodhi | Chris | ||||||||||||||
Dana | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Bodhi | Ashton | — | Matt D | Aidan | — | Christian | Chris | Dan | Julia | — | Kyle | Eric | Eric | Adam | Crow | Christian | Luke | Crow | Matt E | Chris | ||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Crow | — | — | — | — | — | Augusto | — | — | — | — | Dana | Eric | Eric | Andry | Andry | Luke | Carson | Christian | Chris | |||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Luke | — | — | — | Kage | Aidan | — | Bodhi | None | Chris | — | Dana | Self-Vote | Eric | Kyle | Andry | Kyle | Crow | Christian | Chris | Matt E | ||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Carson | — | — | Kage | Aidan | — | Christian | — | — | — | Kyle | Eric | Eric | Adam | Crow | Self-vote | Matt E | ||||||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Emmon | — | — | — | — | Adam | — | — | — | Scott | Kyle | Eric | Eric | Andry | Andry | Matt E | |||||||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Andry | — | — | — | — | Adam | Eric | None | Adam | Christian | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Adam | — | — | — | Kage | — | Augusto | — | — | — | Scott | Dana | Andry | Eric | Andry | Chris | |||||||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Eric | — | — | — | Kage | Aidan | — | Christian | — | — | Scott | Kyle | Andry | None | Chris | ||||||||||||||||||||||
►►►► | Dana | — | — | Exiled | Aidan | — | Christian | — | — | — | Kyle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
►►► | Scott | Ashton | — | Matt D | — | — | Adam | — | — | — | Self-Vote | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
►►► | Julia | — | — | — | — | Exiled | — | Dan | Dan | Luke | Matt E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
►►► | Dan | — | — | — | — | — | Augusto | — | Chris | None | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
►► | Augusto | — | — | — | — | Adam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
►► | Aidan | Ashton | — | Matt D | Eric | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
► | Kage | Ashton | — | Matt D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matt D | Ashton | — | Kage | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ashton | Matt D |
Awards[]
Following the season, Austin and Sarah distributed 4 awards: Player of the Season, Most Robbed, Best Hero, and Best Villain.
Player(s) of the Season | Most Robbed | Best Hero(es) | Best Villain(s) | |
Austin's Picks | Bodhi & Crow |
Andry |
Dana & Luke |
Kage & Kyle |
Sarah's Picks | Bodhi |
Andry |
Luke |
Matt E |
Trivia[]
- Chris Stoner is the first Tumblr Survivor player to use an idol at the 1st tribal council.
- Great Lakes is the first Tumblr Survivor season to have two players both play a fake advantage at the first tribal council.
- Andry M. became the 3rd player ever; in all 52 seasons of TS, to be on Redemption Island in two different seasons.
- He later became the first Tumblr Survivor player to win a redemption duel in 2 different seasons.
- Great Lakes is the first Tumblr Survivor season to be located in the USA.
- Great Lakes is the first season that started with 3 tribes and uses the Redemption Island twist.
- Andry was idoled out twice in Great Lakes. He holds the distinction of being the only person to have ever accomplished this in a single season.
- Emmon Amid celebrated his birthday during the merge phase of Great Lakes.
- Matt E. won the first 8 Individual Immunity Challenges following the merge which beat the record for both consecutive Individual Immunity wins (previously set at 6) and total Individual Immunity wins (also previously set at 6).