FANDOM


Tumblr Survivor: Great Lakes
GreatLakes Logo
Logo created by Isaiah G
Season 52
Filming Location Great Lakes, USA
Season Run February 17, 2017 - April 11th, 2017
Host Austin Trevino
Isaiah G
Sarah Lynn (Intern)
Survivors 21
Winner Chris Stoner
Runner(s)-up Matt E
Christian
Tribes Meskwaki
Odawa
Wyandot
Zepgua
Returnees Dana (S53)
Luke Blackmore (S54)
Opening Sequence
Tumblr Survivor Great Lakes Opening01:19

Tumblr Survivor Great Lakes Opening

Series Chronology
Previous Season India
Next Season Solomon Islands


Tumblr Survivor: Great Lakes is the fifty-second season of the online version of the Reality TV show, Survivor.

This season featured a single tribe of returnees against two tribes of 'newbies'. Great Lakes featured many twists; which included the return of Redemption Island - a twist not seen in over 20 seasons, the first Super Idol, and multiple tribe shake-ups.

Following the early demise of the Odawa tribe, the pre-merge of Great Lakes was perceived as rather unpredictable following 2 idol plays, as well as multiple double tribal councils. The early merge featured multiple idol plays which produced two Tumblr Survivor Firsts - The first person idol'd out twice in one season, and the first person to be super-idol'd out.

As the merge progressed the game began to see unanimous votes, which led to a Final 3 that was distinguished as a 'pre-made'. Ultimately Chris Stoner won the game over Matt E and Christian following an initial 4-4-1 vote, then gaining the vote of Christian in a re-vote.

Production

The blog for this season is SurvivorGreatLakes and the tag for this season is #PowerWithinNumbers.

Applications were opened for Newbies and Returnees on February 1st, 2017 and close February 13th, 2017.

Sarah Lynn was added as a late intern on Day 34, shortly after tribal council.

Twists/Changes

  • Returning Players-This season 7 vets will take on 14 newbies.
  • Lake Redemption-Similar to Redemption Island, Lake Redemption holds 2 castaways that were previously voted off. These players will duke it out round by round to remain in the game. If a player survives Lake Redemption, then they will return to the game.
  • The Shoreline-An interactive One World twist where castaways from all three tribes can search the surrounding area for goodies!
  • Amulet of Abduction-It allowed whoever won it to either switch tribes or take someone from the other tribe. On week 4, someone decided to move Adam from Meskwaki to Wyandot.
  • Super Idol-Can be used after the votes are read to negate any/all votes cast against you. The person with the next highest vote count will be eliminated.
  • Double Vote-Can be used to allow a castaway to vote twice.
  • Vote Reveal-Can reveal/remove a vote of the castaway of choice before the votes are read.

Castaways

Contestant Tribe Status Finish Lake
Redemption
Votes
Against
Original Swapped Abducted Swapped II Merge
Ashton s52 GL
Ashton Westenburg
15, United States American Flag
Odawa 1st Voted Out
Day 5
1st Eliminated
Day 6
6
MattD s52
Matt D
20, United States American Flag
Odawa Lake
Redemption
3rd Voted Out
Day 7
2nd Eliminated
Day 9
6
Kage s52 GL
Kage Hamilton
15, Canada Canadian Flag
Odawa Meskwaki Lake
Redemption
4th Voted Out
Day 10
3rd Eliminated
Day 11
5
Aidan s52 GL
Aidan O'Malley
16, United Kingdom United Kingdom
Odawa Meskwaki Meskwaki 5th Voted Out
Day 12
4th Eliminated
Day 13
5
Augusto s52 GL
Augusto Lopez
16, United States American Flag
Bhutan
Wyandot Wyandot Wyandot Lake
Redemption
6th Voted Out
Day 14
5th Eliminated
Day 15
5
Dan s52 GL
Dan Disbrow
22, United States American Flag
Meskwaki Wyandot Wyandot Wyandot 8th Voted Out
Day 17
6th Eliminated
Day 18
4
Scott s52 GL
Scott Yongchai
19, United States American Flag
Odawa Wyandot Wyandot Meskwaki 10th Voted Out
Day 19
7th Eliminated
Day 20
4
Dana s52 GL
Dana
21, United States American Flag
Kiribati
Wyandot Meskwaki Meskwaki Odawa Zepgua 11th Voted Out
Day 22
8th Eliminated
Day 23
8
Julia s52 GL
Julia Woods
19, Australia Australia
Arabia
Wyandot Wyandot Wyandot Wyandot Lake
Redemption
9th Voted Out
Day 19
9th Eliminated
1st Jury Member
Day 26
2
Eric s52 GL
Eric Asher
16, United States American Flag
Meskwaki Meskwaki Meskwaki Meskwaki Zepgua 12th Voted Out
Day 25
10th Eliminated
2nd Jury Member
Day 27
13
Adam s52 GL
Adam Pemberton
20, United States American Flag
Meskwaki Meskwaki Wyandot Meskwaki 13th Voted Out
Day 27
11th Eliminated
3rd Jury Member
Day 29
10
Emmon s52 GL
Emmon Amid
15, United States American Flag
Uncharted Islands
Wyandot Wyandot Wyandot Meskwaki 15th Voted Out
Day 31
12th Eliminated
4th Jury Member
Day 32
3
Andreas s52 GL
Andreas
19, Canada Canadian Flag
Mali, Easter Island,
& Bangladesh
Wyandot Lake
Redemption
Lake
Redemption
Odawa 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
1st Returnee
Day 13
16
14th Voted Out
Day 28
13th Eliminated
5th Jury Member
Day 35
Carson s52 GL
Carson Chapman
18, United States American Flag
Uncharted Islands
Wyandot Meskwaki Meskwaki Odawa 17th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 36
4
Luke s52 GL
Luke Blackmore
18, United Kingdom United Kingdom
Meskwaki Meskwaki Meskwaki Wyandot 16th Voted Out
Day 34
3rd Returnee
Day 35
13
18th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
Crow s52 GL
Crow Jones
17, United States American Flag
Meskwaki Wyandot Wyandot Odawa 19th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 40
6
Bodhi s52 GL
Bodhi Salmon
16, United States American Flag
Odawa Meskwaki Meskwaki Wyandot 20th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 43
9
Kyle s52 GL
Kyle Sor
17, United States American Flag
Meskwaki Wyandot Wyandot Odawa 21th Voted Out
Day 49
11
Christian s52 GL
Christian
19, United States American Flag
Odawa Meskwaki Meskwaki Lake
Redemption
7th Voted Out
Day 14
2nd Returnee
Day 20
7
Second Runner-Up
10th Jury Member
Day 53
MattE s52 GL
Matt E
27, United States American Flag
Meskwaki Wyandot Wyandot Meskwaki Runner-Up 1
Stoner s52 GL Chris Stoner
20, United States American Flag
Bhutan
Wyandot Wyandot Wyandot Wyandot Sole Survivor 5

Episode Guide

Episode Lake Redemption Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Inhabitant Challenger Eliminated Finish Reward Immunity
1 Great Lakes
Episode 1
Matt D Meskwaki Ashton 6-1 1st Voted Out
Day 5
Dan
Andreas Andreas 1-0 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
2 Great Lakes
Episode 2
Ashton Ashton 1st Eliminated
Day 6
Wyandot Matt D 5-1 3rd Voted Out
Day 7
Andreas Meskwaki
3 Great Lakes
Episode 3
Andreas Matt D Matt D 2nd Eliminated
Day 9
Wyandot Kage 4-0 4th Voted Out
Day 10
4 Great Lakes
Episode 4
Andreas Kage Kage 3rd Eliminated
Day 11
Wyandot Aidan 5-1 5th Voted Out
Day 12
5 Great Lakes
Episode 5
Andreas Aidan Aidan 4th Eliminated
Day 13
Dan
[Crow]
Augusto 5-3-1 6th Voted Out
Day 14
Andreas 1st Returnee
Day 13
Dana Christian 4-2 7th Voted Out
Day 14
6 Great Lakes
Episode 6
Augusto Augusto 5th Eliminated
Day 15
Meskwaki Dan 2-2;
2-0
8th Voted Out
Day 17
Christian Odawa
7 Great Lakes
Episode 7
Christian Dan Dan 6th Eliminated
Day 18
Odawa Julia 2-1-1 9th Voted Out
Day 19
Scott 4-0 10th Voted Out
Day 19
8 Great Lakes
Episode 8
Christian Julia Scott 7th Eliminated
Day 20
Matt E Dana 8-5-1 11th Voted Out
Day 22
Scott Christian 2nd Returnee
Day 20
9 Great Lakes
Episode 9
Julia Dana Dana 8th Eliminated
Day 23
Matt E Eric 5-5-1-1;
7-3
12th Voted Out
Day 25
10 Great Lakes
Episode 10
Julia Eric Julia 9th Eliminated
1st Jury Member
Day 26
Survivor
Auction
Matt E Adam 6-3-1 13th Voted Out
Day 27
11 Great Lakes
Episode 11
Eric Adam Eric 10th Eliminated
2nd Jury Member
Day 27
Matt E Andreas 4-1-0 14th Voted Out
Day 28
12 Great Lakes
Episode 12
Adam Andreas Adam 11th Eliminated
3rd Jury Member
Day 29
Crow,
Emmon,
Luke
Matt E Emmon 3-1-0 15th Voted Out
Day 31
13 Great Lakes
Episode 13
Andreas Emmon Emmon 12th Eliminated
4th Jury Member
Day 32
Matt E Luke 5-3 16th Voted Out
Day 34
14 Great Lakes
Episode 14
Andreas Luke Andreas 13th Eliminated
5th Jury Member
Day 35
Matt E Carson 4-2-2 17th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 36
Luke 3rd Returnee
Day 35
15 Great Lakes
Episode 15
Matt E Luke 4-1-0 18th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
16 Great Lakes
Episode 16
Chris
Kyle
Crow 3-2-1 19th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 40
Chris Bodhi 4-1 20th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 43
Christian Kyle 3-1 21st Voted Out
Day 49
Christian 4-4-1;
1-0
Second Runner-Up
10th Jury Member
Matt E Runner-Up
Chris Sole Survivor

Voting History

Great Lakes Voting History
Tribes Original Tribes Swapped
Tribes
Abducted Tribes Swapped Tribes II Merged Tribe
Episode 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Voted Off
Ashton s52 GL
Ashton
Andreas s52 GL
Andreas
MattD s52
Matt D
Kage s52 GL
Kage
Aidan s52 GL
Aidan
Augusto s52 GL
Augusto
Christian s52 GL
Christian
Dan s52 GL
Dan
Julia s52 GL
Julia
Scott s52 GL
Scott
Dana s52 GL
Dana
Eric s52 GL
Eric
Adam s52 GL
Adam
Andreas s52 GL
Andreas
Emmon s52 GL
Emmon
Luke s52 GL
Luke
Carson s52 GL
Carson
Luke s52 GL
Luke
Crow s52 GL
Crow
Bodhi s52 GL
Bodhi
Kyle s52 GL
Kyle
Christian s52 GL
Christian
MattE s52 GL
Matt E
Stoner s52 GL
Chris
Vote 6-1 1-0 5-1 4-0 5-1 5-3-1 4-2 2-2 2-0 2-1-1 4-0 8-5-1 5-5-1-1 7-3 6-3-1 4-1-0 3-1-0 5-3 4-2-2 4-1-0 3-2-1 4-1 3-1 4-4-1;1-0
Chris Andreas Augusto Dan None Julia Dana Andreas Eric Exiled Self-vote Emmon Luke Carson Luke Bodhi Bodhi Kyle Jury Vote
Matt E Augusto Exiled Dana Andreas Andreas Adam Luke Luke Luke Luke Luke Crow Bodhi Kyle
Christian Ashton Matt D Adam Exiled Bodhi On Lake Redemption Dana Bodhi Andreas Adam Luke Emmon Luke Luke Bodhi Crow Bodhi Kyle Chris
Kyle Self-vote Dana Dana Andreas Andreas Adam Andreas Emmon Luke Luke Carson Luke Bodhi Bodhi Chris
Bodhi Ashton Matt D Adam Aidan Christian Chris Dan Julia Kyle Eric Eric Adam Luke Luke Crow Christian Luke Crow Matt E Chris
Crow Augusto Dana Eric Eric Andreas Andreas Luke Luke Carson Bodhi Christian Chris
Luke Kage Aidan Bodhi Chris None Chris Dana Self-vote Eric Kyle Andreas Kyle Crow Christian Chris Matt E
Carson Chris Kage Aidan Christian Kyle Eric Eric Adam Luke Luke Crow Self-vote Matt E
Andreas Chris On Lake Redemption Adam Eric None Adam Luke On Lake Redemption Christian
Emmon Chris Adam Scott Kyle Eric Eric Andreas Andreas Luke On LR Matt E
Adam Kage Augusto Scott Dana Andreas Eric Andreas On Lake Redemption Chris
Eric Kage Aidan Christian Scott Kyle Andreas None On Lake Redemption Chris
Julia Chris Exiled Dan Dan Luke On Lake Redemption Matt E
Dana Chris Exiled Aidan Christian Kyle On LR
Scott Ashton Matt D Adam Self-vote On LR
Dan Augusto Chris None On LR
Augusto Chris Adam On Lake Redemption
Aidan Ashton Matt D Adam Eric On LR
Kage Ashton Matt D Adam On LR
Matt D Ashton Kage On LR
Ashton Matt D On Lake Redemption

Awards

Following the season, Austin and Sarah distributed 4 awards: Player of the Season, Most Robbed, Best Hero, and Best Villain.

Player(s) of the Season Most Robbed Best Hero(es) Best Villain(s)
Austin's Picks Bodhi s52 GLCrow s52 GL
Bodhi & Crow
Andreas s52 GL
Andreas
Dana s52 GLLuke s52 GL
Dana & Luke
Kage s52 GLKyle s52 GL
Kage & Kyle
Sarah's Picks Bodhi s52 GL
Bodhi
Andreas s52 GL
Andreas
Luke s52 GL
Luke
MattE s52 GL
Matt E

Trivia

  • Chris Stoner is the first Tumblr Survivor player to use an idol at the 1st tribal council.
  • Great Lakes is the first Tumblr Survivor season to have two players both play a fake advantage at the first tribal council.
  • Andreas became the 3rd player ever; in all 52 seasons of TS, to be on Redemption Island in two different seasons.
    • He later became the first Tumblr Survivor player to win a redemption duel in 2 different seasons.
  • Great Lakes is the first Tumblr Survivor season to be located in the USA.
  • Great Lakes is the first season that started with 3 tribes and uses the Redemption Island twist.
  • Andreas was idoled out twice in Great Lakes. He holds the distinction of being the only person to have ever accomplished this in a single season.
  • Emmon Amid celebrated his birthday during the merge phase of Great Lakes.
  • Matt E. won the first 8 Individual Immunity Challenges following the merge which beat the record for both consecutive Individual Immunity wins (previously set at 6) and total Individual Immunity wins (also previously set at 6).

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.