FANDOM


Tumblr Survivor: Kiwayu
KiwayuLogo
Logo created by Wes
Season 19
Filming Location Kiwayu Island, Kenya
Season Run March 10, 2015 - May 3, 2015
Host Wes & Jake B
Survivors 20
Winner Shannon Rowe
Runner(s)-up Sierra Morasca
David G
Tribes Faza
Lamu
Manda
Takwa
Frica
Returnees Andrei Vamanu (S38, S62)
Catherine Sikes (S23)
Connor McNickle (S27, S42, S55)
David Greenfield (S27, S35)
Duncan F. (S48)
Erin Zus (S21, S42)
Hector Ramos (S25, S30, S42)
Johnny Bishop (S30)
Monty Peck (S40, S53, S62)
Nour Nader (S21, S28)
Patrick Sidebotham (S34, S60)
Regan White (S26, S37, S55)
Sierra Morasca (S35)
Shannon Rowe (S27)
Shelby Martindale (S30)
Opening Sequence
Series Chronology
Previous Season Mali
Next Season Olympics

Tumblr Survivor: Kiwayu is the nineteenth season of the online version of the Reality TV show, Survivor.

Production

Applications for Tumblr Survivor: Kiwayu went out in February 2015 and were closed on March 6, 2015. The cast announcement was on March 10, 2015.

The blog for this game is SurvivorKiwayu and the tag is EatYoRice.

Twists/Changes

  • Four Tribes: The 20 castaways were divided into four tribes with five members each.
  • Tribe Shuffle: With 15 castaways remaining, the castaways were asked to rank all 15 remaining castaways from 1-15 in terms of Most Important to Least Important. The casways would then be divided based on the rankings by Most Important vs. Most Average vs. Least Important.
  • One World: After the tribe shuffle, the tribes all lived on a shared beach.




Castaways

Contestant Tribe Status Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Swapped Tribe Merged Tribe
Duncan S19
Duncan Carlos
16, United States American Flag
Faza 1st Voted Out
Day 3
4
Ronnie S19
Ronnie Levinson
17, United States American Flag
Takwa 2nd Voted Out
Day 7
4
Jim S19
Jim Jim
20, Philippines PhillipinesFlag
Manda 3rd Voted Out
Day 7
3
Bonnie S19
Bonnie Teece
23, Australia Australia
Faza 4th Voted Out
Day 11
4
Zoe S19
Zoe Chops
17, Canada Canadian Flag
Manda 5th Voted Out
Day 16
4
Regan S19
Regan White
16, United States American Flag
Lamu Manda 6th Voted Out
Day 19
4
Monty S19
Monty Peck
16, United States American Flag
Lamu Lamu 7th Voted Out
Day 21
3
Nour S19
Nour Nader
20, Egypt Flag of Egypt.svg
Manda Faza 8th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 24
3
Patrick S19
Patrick Sidebotham
19, United States American Flag
Takwa Faza Frica 9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 28
5
Andrei S19
Andrei Vamanu
23, Belgium Belgium flag
Manda Lamu 10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 31
13
Erin S19
Erin Zus
18, United States American Flag
Lamu Lamu 11th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 34
8
Catherine S19
Catherine Sikes
18, United States American Flag
Takwa Faza 12th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 37
5
Connor S19
Connor McNickle
18, Australia Australia
Faza Manda 13th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 40
3
Johnny S19
Johnny Bishop
20, United States American Flag
Takwa Faza 14th Voted Out
Removed from Jury
Day 43
6
Avery S19
Avery Marie
18, United States American Flag
Faza Manda 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 45
7
Shelby S19
Shelby Martindale
21, Canada Canadian Flag
Lamu Lamu 16th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 48
6
Hector S19
Hector Ramos
23, Mexico 500px-Flag of Mexico (1916-1934).svg
Manda Manda 17th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 50
7
David S19
David Greenfield
15, United States American Flag
Lamu Lamu Second Runner-Up 5
Sierra S19
Sierra Morasca
20, United States American Flag
Faza Manda Runner-Up 0
Shannon S19 Shannon Rowe
16, United States American Flag
Takwa Faza Sole Survivor 5

The Game

Episode Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
1 “A Very Sticky Situation” Connor Takwa Duncan 4-1 1st Voted Out
Day 3
Shelby Lamu
Jim Manda
Catherine
2 “A Little Too Late” Faza Faza Ronnie 4-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 7
Takwa Lamu Jim 3-2 3rd Voted Out
Day 7
3 “Connor and I have a final two” Takwa Takwa Bonnie 3-1 4th Voted Out
Day 11
Lamu Lamu
Manda
4 “Inactive Extraordinaire” Lamu Zoe 4 5th Voted Out
Day 16
Takwa
Faza
5 “It’s Pretty Clear Héctor is Going” Lamu Regan 4-1 6th Voted Out
Day 19
Faza
6 “The Extent of My Social Game” David Faza Monty 3-2 7th Voted Out
Day 21
Connor
Patrick Manda
Lamu
7 “Am I Screwed or Not?” Manda Manda Nour 3-2 8th Voted Out
Day 24
Lamu
8 “I Appear to Be in the Majority Alliance” Sierra Andrei Patrick 5-3-2-2 9th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 28
9 “They Didn’t Like the Friendship Necklace” Andrei
[Johnny,
Sierra]
Johnny Andrei 9-2 10th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 31
10 “I’m Going to Fuck Shit Up” Hector Connor Erin 5-0 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 34
11 “Time for Damage Control” Survivor
Auction
Johnny Catherine 5-3-1 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 37
12 “I Smell a Rap Battle” Connor
[Avery,
Hector]
Shelby Connor 3-0 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 41
13 “I Knew the Whole Time” David Hector Johnny 4-3 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 43
14 “She Is Ready to Cut Throats” Shannon Shelby Avery 3-2-1 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 45
15 “The Fall of Quetzalcóatl” David Hector Shelby 4-0 16th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 48
None David Hector 3-1 17th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 50
Jury Vote David 6-3-0 2nd Runner-Up
Sierra Runner-Up
Shannon Sole Survivor

Voting History

Tumblr Survivor: Kiwayu Voting History
Tribes Original Tribes Swapped Tribes Merged Tribe
Episodes 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Voted Off
Duncan S19
Duncan
Ronnie S19
Ronnie
Jim S19
Jim
Bonnie S19
Bonnie
Zoe S19
Zoe
Regan S19
Regan
Monty S19
Monty
Nour S19
Nour
Patrick S19
Patrick
Andrei S19
Andrei
Erin S19
Erin
Catherine S19
Catherine
Connor S19
Connor
Johnny S19
Johnny
Avery S19
Avery
Shelby S19
Shelby
Hector S19
Hector
David S19
David
Sierra S19
Sierra
Shannon S19
Shannon
Vote 4-1 4-1 3-2 3-1 4 4-1 3-2 3-2 5-3-2-2 9-2 5-0 5-3-1 3-0 4-3 3-2-1 4-0 3-1 6-3-0
Shannon Ronnie Nour Erin Andrei Erin Hector Connor Avery Avery Shelby Hector Jury Votes
Sierra Duncan Bonnie Regan Johnny Andrei Johnny Catherine Johnny Johnny David Shelby Hector
David Andrei Erin Andrei Johnny Catherine Johnny Johnny Shannon Shelby Hector
Hector Andrei Zoe Regan Johnny Andrei Johnny Catherine Johnny Johnny Avery Shelby Shannon Shannon
Shelby Monty Patrick David Erin Hector Connor Avery Avery David Shannon
Avery Duncan Bonnie Regan Patrick Andrei Erin Catherine Johnny Johnny David Sierra
Johnny Ronnie Nour Shelby Andrei Erin Hector Connor Avery
Connor Duncan Bonnie Regan Patrick Andrei Johnny Catherine Johnny Shannon
Catherine Ronnie Shannon Shelby Andrei Erin David Shannon
Erin Monty Patrick Andrei Johnny Sierra
Andrei Jim Zoe Monty Patrick David Sierra
Patrick Ronnie Nour Erin Shannon
Nour Jim Zoe Shannon Shannon
Monty Andrei
Regan Hector
Zoe Andrei Self-Vote
Bonnie Duncan Avery
Jim Self-Vote
Ronnie Shannon
Duncan Bonnie


Tribe Flags

Faza2 Lamu4 Manda 1 Takwa3

Buffs

Faza-Buff Lamu-Buff Manda-Buff Takwa-Buff Frica-Buff

Trivia

  • This is the second season since Panama to feature 4 tribes.
    • The four tribe colors are also the same as in Panama
  • David did not receive a single jury vote
  • At Ponderosa there was a pet Porcupine named Ernie
  • The cast pinned themselves as the #Naughty19
  • During the filming of episode 8, Shelby and Connor snuck into the production medical box to snort cocaine
  • Jake B got a total of three minutes airtime the entire season
  • Sierra was voted the season's fan favorite.
  • Kiwayu is the only all-newbie season to occur after an all-newbie season.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.